Staff

Who's Who?

Senior Leadership Team


Eileen Rogers - Executive Head Teacher for Gorse Ride Schools

Becca Dreesden - Deputy Head Teacher for Gorse Ride Schools

Laura Hodgson - Deputy Head Teacher for Gorse Ride Schools

Sarah Copperthwaite - Assistant Head Teacher for Gorse Ride Infant School

Sian Biggar - Assistant Head Teacher for Gorse Ride Junior School

Kathryn Dewey - Inclusion Manager for Gorse Ride Schools

Amanda Tweed - Business Manager for Gorse Ride Schools




Nursery Staff


Karen McBrearty - Lead Early Years Practioner

Tracy Devine - Early Years Practioner

Nikki Ferrari - Early Years Practioner




Infant Staff


Sarah Fox – Reception

Sarah Copperthwaite - Teacher Swallow Class – Year 1

Annelise Brierly / Margaret Williams - Teacher Chaffinch Class – Year 1

Jo Evans - Teacher Woodpecker Class – Year 2

Kelsey Tuffs - Teacher Kingfisher Class - Year 2

Margaret Williams - Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Linda Batten - Teaching Assistant

Pippa Baldwin - Teaching Assistant

Jo Slade - Teaching Assistant

Heather Evans - Teaching Assistant

Hayley Pearce - Teaching Assistant

Emma Wheatley - Teaching Assistant

Debbie Jacobs - Teaching Assistant

Tara Walsh - Teaching Assistant

Denise Ticehurst - Teaching Assistant

Tracy Devine - Teaching Assistant

Sarah Horton - Inclusion & Intervention Mentor




Junior Staff


Zoe Wood - Teacher 3ZW – Year 3

Julia Bedser - Teacher 3JB – Year 3

Charlotte White - Teacher 4NW- Year 4

Zoe Wood - Teacher 4ZW – Year 4

Andrew Beautement - Teacher 4AB – Year 4

Angela Davies - Teacher 5AD – Year 5

Sian Biggar - Teacher 5BM – Year 5

Lisa Binnie - Teacher - Year 5

Claire Brayne - Teacher 6CB - Year 6

Sue Barnes - Teacher 6SB – Year 6

Anna McSherry - Teacher (currently on maternity leave)

Jacky Heaton - Teaching Assistant

Jacqui Williams - Teaching Assistant

Shelley Clarke - Teaching Assistant

Andrea Murray - Teaching Assistant

Sue Todd - Teaching Assistant

Emma Leach - Teaching Assistant

Sally Ruffles - Teaching Assistant

Katherine Kavanagh - Teaching Assistant

Charlie Macklin - Teaching Assistant

Charlotte Gantzer - Teaching Assistant

Selina Webb - Inclusion & Intervention Mentor

Claire Bishop - ELSA (Emotional Literacy Support Assistant)




Admin Staff


Hannah Booth - Secretary in the Infant School

Mandy Lakeman - Secretary in the Junior School

Alison Datta - Finance Officer, Gorse Ride Schools

Heather Carrie - HR Officer, Gorse Ride Schools

Heather Carrie - Before & After School Club Co-ordinator, Gorse Ride Schools (interim)




Site Management


Ryan Purser - Site Manager, Gorse Ride Schools




Before & After School Clubs


Emma Leach - Supervisor Emma Wheatley - Deputy Supervisor Sue Chapman - Playworker Shelley Clarke - Playworker Halina Adamowicz - Playworker




Lunchtime Staff


Margaret Williams - Supervisor Heather Evans - Supervisor Emma Wheatley - Lunchtime Playworker Hayley Pearce - Lunchtime Playworker Tara Walsh - Luncthime Playworker Jo Munn - Lunchtime Playworker Debbie Jacobs - Lunchtime Playworker Sue Chapman - Lunchtime Playworker Ryan Purser - Lunchtime Playworker Denise Ticehurst - Lunchtime Playworker Sarah Broomfield - Lunchtime Playworker Karina Rodrigues - Lunchtime Playworker William Bickerton - Lunchtime Playworker Kate Best - Lunchtime Playworker Maria Dedda - Lunchtime Playworker Tracy Devine - Lunchtime Playworker Nicola Garfoot - Lunchtime Playworker Elizabeth Prowse - Lunchtime Playworker




ICT Technician


Alec - Inspired ICT Ltd